Schedule

REGISTRATION | SPEAKERS | SCHEDULE | CONTACT HOURS | CME | STEERING COMMITTEE | SPONSORS

Thursday

3:00-6:00pm Arrivals
6:00-7:00pm Dinner
7:30- 8:30pm Welcome, Opening, and Keynote: Palliative Care Futurist with Dr. Diane Meier
8:30- 8:45pm Closing and Meditation

Friday

7:15-7:45am Morning Meditation
8:00-9:00am Silent Breakfast
9:15-9:45am Keynote: Becoming and Sustaining the Healer We Already Are with Dr. Michael Kearney and Dr. Radhule Weininger
9:45-10:00am Q/A, community discussion
10:15-11:15am Workshop: No Self Care with with Dr. Michael Kearney and Dr. Radhule Weininger
10:15-11:15am Workshop: The Art of Effective Communication Within End of Life and Palliative Care Teams with Joshua Moses, PhD
10:15-11:15am Workshop: Exercise in Close Reading and Creative Writing with Dr. Rita Charon
11:30-12:00pm Contemplative Practice with Dr. Rev. Koshin Paley Ellison and Rev. Robert Chodo Campbell
12:00-1:00pm Lunch
1:15-2:15pm Contemplative Body Practice
2:30-3:00pm Keynote: How Contemplative Practice Enriches Clinical Practice with Dr. Tony Back
3:00-3:15pm Q/A, community discussion
3:30-4:30pm Workshop: Working with Difficult Emotions in Clinical Communication with Dr. Tony Back
3:30-4:30pm Workshop: Transforming Words: Entering Into “The Peace of Wild Things” with Sally Bowden-Shaible
3:30-4:30pm Workshop: Enhancing Palliative Care Through Contemplation, Entho-cultural Empathy and Understanding Unconscious Bias with Morgan Stebbins, LMSW, DMin, NCPsyA; Allison Avery, MS
4:30-5:30pm Rest practice and informal groups*
5:30-6:30pm Dinner
7:00-7:30pm Keynote: To Behold in Practice with Dr. Rita Charon
7:30-7:45pm Q/A, community discussion
7:45-8:15pm Closing meditation

Saturday

7:15-7:45am Morning Meditation
8:00-9:00am Silent Breakfast
9:15- 9:45am Keynote: Imagining People Well – Human Development Through the End of Life with Dr. Ira Byock
9:45-10:00am Q/A, community discussion
10:15-11:15am Workshop: The Ethics and Practice of Loving Care with Dr. Ira Byock
11:30-12:00pm Keynote:  Life is Your Best Medicine with Dr. Tieraona Low Dog
12:00-1:00pm Lunch
1:15-2:15pm Contemplative Body Practice
2:30-3:00pm Afternoon Keynote: Palliative Aesthetics: Exploring the Aesthetic Dimension of End-of-Life Care, with Dr. BJ Miller and Dr. Justin Burke
3:00-3:15pm Q/A and Community Discussion
3:30-4:30pm Workshop: Palliative Aesthetics in Practice with Dr. BJ Miller and Dr. Justin Burke
3:30-4:30pm Workshop: Exercise in Close Reading and Creative Writing with Dr. Rita Charon
3:30-4:30pm Workshop: Contemplative End-of-life Care Practice with Dr. Mitchell Levy
4:30-5:30pm Rest practice and informal groups*
5:30-6:30pm Dinner
7:00pm Meditation
7:30pm Evening Entertainment

Sunday

7:00-7:45am Morning Meditation
8:00-9:00am Silent Breakfast
9:15- 9:45am Closing Keynote: Dignity and Death: Applying the Practice of Mindfulness to Improve End-of-Life Care with Dr. Mitchell Levy
10:00-11:00am Workshop: Contemplative End-of-life Care Practice with Dr. Mitchell Levy
10:00-11:00am Workshop: A Contemplative Approach To Communication: Using Mindful Practice To Enhance Goals Of Care Discussions with Dr. Craig Blinderman, Dr. Fernando Kawai, Rev. Seigan Glassing
10:00-11:00am Workshop: Presencing with Body, Speech, and Mind: The Practice of Basic Attendance with Elaine Yuen
11:15- 12:15pm Closing Keynote Panel
12:15-1:15pm Lunch
1:30pm Departures

* CME credit not provided for these sessions

Comments are closed.

css.php