REGISTRATION | SPEAKERS | SCHEDULE | CONTACT HOURS | CME | STEERING COMMITTEE | SPONSORS

Thursday

7:30-7:40pmWelcome and Introduction
7:40-8:30pmOpening keynote - FRANK OSTASEKI: "Compassion and Appropriate Response"
8:30- 8:45pmClosing Meditation

Friday

7:15-7:45amMorning Meditation
8:00-9:00amSilent Breakfast
9:15-9:45amKeynote: ARCHARYA JUDY LIEF: Cultivating Compassion through Awareness, Kindness, and Openness
9:45-10:00amQ/A, community discussion
10:15-11:15amWorkshop 1: FRANK OSTASESKI: Compassion and Appropriate Response
10:15-11:15amWorkshop 2: WILL KUNERT: Measuring Chaplaincy: Dangerous, Necessary, or Both
10:15-11:15amWorkshop 3: DR. RITA CHARON: Narrative Medicine: Reading as Adventure, Writing as Discovery
11:30-12:00pmDharma Talk with Sensei Robert Chodo Campbell
12:00-1:00pmLunch
1:15-2:15pmYoga; Contemplative Body Practice
2:30-3:00pmKeynote: DR. MITCHELL LEVY: Contemplative End-Of-Life Care Practice
3:00-3:15pmQ/A, community discussion
3:30-4:30pmWorkshop 4: DR. MITCHELL LEVY: Dignity and Death: Applying the Practice of Mindfulness to Improve End-of-Life Care
3:30-4:30pmWorkshop 5: JUDY LIEF: Contemplative Tools for Overcoming Obstacles to Compassionate Connection
3:30-4:30pmWorkshop 6: DR. ANDREW GROSE: Understanding Normal Work as the Root of Compassion
3:30-4:30pmWorkshop 6: STEVE SARIAN: The Power of Being Seen
4:30-5:30pmRest practice and informal groups*
5:30-6:30pmDinner
7:00-7:30pmKeynote: DR. RITA CHARON: The Shock of Attention: Narrative, Bodies, Living, and Dying
7:30-7:45pmQ/A, community discussion
7:45-8:15pmClosing meditation

Saturday

7:15-7:45amMorning Meditation
8:00-9:00amSilent Breakfast
9:15- 9:45amKeynote: DR. BJ MILLER: The Civics of Dying Well
9:45-10:00amQ/A, community discussion
10:15-11:15amWorkshop 1: DR. BJ MILLER: The Civics of Dying Well
10:15-11:15amWorkshop 2: Linda Hochstetler: Holding the Space – Opening up to All the Complex Emotions
10:15-11:15amWorkshop 3: Dr. Cristian Zanartu: Healing From Brokenness
11:30-12:00pmDharma Talk with Sensie Dr. Koshin Paley Ellison
12:00-1:00pmLunch
1:15-2:15pmYoga; Contemplative Body Practice
2:30-3:00pmAfternoon Keynote: DR. TIERAONA LOW DOG: Life Is Your Best Medicine
3:00-3:15pmQ/A and Community Discussion
3:30-4:30pmWorkshop 1: KOSHIN PALEY ELLISON, ROBERT CHODO CAMPBELL, DR CRAIG BLINDERMAN: Facing the Challenging Conversations
3:30-4:30pmWorkshop 2: NORMA BOWE: Journey of the Broken Heart
3:30-4:30pmWorkshop 3: Dr. Red Schiller: Healing the System: Creating Contemplative Care Organizations and Communities
3:30-4:30pmWorkshop 4: COCO KAROL: Gestures of Care/ Movement Before Dialog Communities
4:30-5:30pmRest practice and informal groups*
5:30-6:30pmDinner
7:00pmMeditation
7:30pmEvening Entertainment

Sunday

7:15-7:45amMorning Meditation
8:00-9:00amSilent Breakfast
9:15- 9:45amClosing Keynote: ANYEN RINPOCHE: Dying With Confidence
10:00-11:00amWorkshop 1: ANYEN RINPOCHE: Dying With Confidence
10:00-11:00amWorkshop 2: Jonathan Prescott: A Guided Death Experience
10:00-11:00amWorkshop 3: DR. FERNANDO KAWAI: A Contemplative Approach to Healthcare: Cultivating Resilience and Preventing Burnout
11:15- 12:15pmClosing Keynote Panel
12:15-1:15pmLunch
1:30pmDepartures

* CME credit not provided for these sessions